Outstanding medal haul highlights club’s athletic excellence

In an amazing Ipswich club performance, national under-16 heptathlon champion Charlize Goody was one of the 21 gold medal winners to shine at the latest Athletics North Queensland Championships in Townsville

In an amazing Ipswich club performance, national under-16 heptathlon champion Charlize Goody was one of the 21 gold medal winners to shine at the latest Athletics North Queensland Championships in Townsville.

She won the under-18 heptathlon with a personal best 4740 points, setting another National Qualifier standard.

Despite the extremely cold conditions that became hot and at times windy over the weekend, Goody produced another consistent performance in her main seven event competition.

The 15-year-old all-rounder also set a meet record in winning the discus with a 44.36m throw.

That level of success also applied to other members of the powerhouse Ipswich and District Athletic Club team.

Apart from 21 gold medals, the group returned from North Queensland with 16 silver and seven bronze medals.

The Ipswich club athletes achieved a remarkable 34 personal bests.

Ipswich and District Athletic Club record-breaker Charlize Goody receives her North Queensland Championships medal from 1984 Olympic heptathlon gold medallist Glynis Nunn.

Other outstanding performers included sisters Acacia and Minaya Wohlsen, Mackenzie Crowley, Isabella Willshire, Monique Williams, Abbie Severinsen, Lily Vine, Sebastien Sills and Archer Crowley.

Acacia won four gold medals and three personal bests in her 12 years competition.  Her wins came in the 100m, 200m, long jump and high jump.

Minaya won her nine years long jump and high jump, collecting silver medals in the 100m and 60m hurdles.  She set personal bests in all four events.

Crowley was also rewarded with four gold medals ― in her 13 years shot put, discus, javelin and hammer throw events.

Willshire won the 13 years 400m.

Ipswich and District Athletic Club trio (from left) Monique Williams, Abbie Severinsen and Charlize Goody were among the medal winners at the Athletics North Queensland Championships in Townsville.

Like Goody, Williams set a National Qualifier in the 14 years heptathlon.  Her latest 4376 point effort was a personal best effort.

Severinsen similarly achieved a National Qualifier in the 14 years heptathlon totalling 3373 points in finishing third.  She also came second in the 200m hurdles and third in the 90m hurdles.

Lily Vine won the 15 years 90m hurdles and also set a personal best finishing second in the long jump.

Sills won three silver medals in his 12 years competition.  They were in the discus, shot put and hammer throw.

Archer Crowley impressed winning four medals at the North Queensland championships.

Rising talent Crowley won the 11 years discus with a personal best effort.  He collected silver medals in the 800m, 1500m, shot put and high jump.

The athletes received their medals ― and some timely encouragement ― in Townsville from 1984 Olympic heptathlon gold medallist Glynis Nunn.

Ipswich and District Athletic Club achiever Abbie Severinsen receives her medal from 1984 Olympic heptathlon gold medallist Glynis Nunn.

The Ipswich team was guided by coaches Shaun Crowley, Mark Sills and Vic Pascoe.

Club president Pascoe appreciated the family backing his athletes received.

“I was amazed how all the parents supported each other and then on Saturday night having a club get together at the Cowboys Club restaurant was a great way for all to relax,” he said.

 

HONOUR BOARD

Ipswich and District Athletics Club results at Athletics North Queensland Championships September 24-26

Minaya Wohlsen:  9yrs 100m 15.83 2nd PB, 60m hurdles 13.04 2nd PB, long jump 3.28m 1st PB, high jump 1.05m 1st PB.

Addison Farinazzo:  12yrs 100m 13.85 4th 13.68 heat PB, 200m 28.20 3rd PB, 80m hurdles 15.42 3rd PB, long jump 4.60m 2nd PB.

Ipswich and District Athletic Club medal winners Acacia Wohlsen and Addison Farinazo in Townsville.

Acacia Wohlsen:  12yrs 100m 12.97 1st 12.85 heat PB, 200m 26.74 1st PB, long jump 4.93m 1st PB, high jump 1.38m 1st.

Indiana Platen:  13yrs 100m 14.41 8th 13.84 heat PB, 200m 29.04 6th 28.90 heat PB long jump 4.39m 4th, high jump 1.51m 2nd PB.

Isabella Willshire:  13yrs 100m 14.08 5th 13.80 heat, 200m 28.11 4th, 400m 1.03.56 1st.

Mackenzie Crowley:  13yrs shot put 10.98m 1st, discus 28.85m 1st, javelin 30.78m 1st hammer throw 34.75m 1st PB.

Abbie Severinsen:  14yrs heptathlon 3373pts 3rd PB & National Qualifier, 90m hurdles 15.05 3rd, hurdles 32.90 2nd PB.

Rylee Novinetz:  14yrs 400m 1.07.46 7th, 800m 2.32.37 5th, 1500m 5.21.79 3rd.

Monique Williams:  14yrs heptathlon 4376pts 1st PB & National Qualifier, javelin 29.14m 1st PB, discus 26.94m 3rd PB, 90m hurdles 14.61 1st PB.

Ipswich and District Athletic Club achiever Monique Williams receives her North Queensland Championships medal from 1984 Olympic heptathlon gold medallist Glynis Nunn.

Lily Vine:  15yrs 100m 12.98 4th heat 12.72 PB, 90m hurdles 14.77 1st PB, long jump 5.53m 2nd PB.

Charlize Goody:  15yrs U18yrs heptathlon 4740 points 1st PB & National qualifier, discus 44.36m 1st PB & meet record.

Camryn Novinetz:  17yrs 5000m 21.16.39 2nd, 5000m walk 26.12.14 1st.

Hudson Severinsen:  9yrs shot put 5.64m 2nd PB, discus 17.02m 1st.

Archer Crowley:  11yrs 800m 2.39.10 2nd PB, 1500m 5.25.03 2nd, discus 28.10m 1st PB, shot put 8.11m 2nd, high jump 1.35m 2nd PB.

Sebastien Sills:  12yrs discus 27.86m 2nd PB, shot put 9.00m 2nd, javelin 19.91m 5th PB, hammer throw 22.05m 2nd.

Ethan Platen:  15yrs 200m 24.23 3rd PB, 400m 55.02 1st, high jump 1.55m 2nd PB.

Jack Vine:  17yrs 200m 23.18 5th, long jump 5.15m 6th.

More Coverage

Ipswich athletic feats that continue to inspire

Top Ipswich medal prospects at North Qld championships