Top Queensland athletes to watch in All Schools Track & Field Championships 2022

We present the key athletes to watch at this year's event in Adelaide

We present the key athletes to watch at this year’s event in Adelaide.

 

Some of Australia’s future Olympic hopefuls are taking to Adelaide next month for the national schools championships and in the lead up we have revealed Queensland’s top young track and field athletes to watch.

The Australian All Schools Track and Field Championships will be held on December 9.

The culmination of International representatives, this year’s event will lay host to class athletes from all corners of Australia.

Just more than a week out from the championships, we shed a light on the Queenslanders set to light up the track and field.

 

Toby Stolberg/St Peters Lutheran College athletes

High-jumper Toby Stolberg at St Peter.

Would you believe St Peters Lutheran College has qualified the most athletes (15) for the All Schools Nationals track and field championships in Adelaide?

High jumper Toby Stolberg will be leading the charge after the 16-year-old finished eighth at the World Junior Championships earlier in the year.

So who are the others?

Jazelle Carteris an impressive 400m athlete and Gabrielle Schmidt has been a standard setter year in and year out in her age group as she churns her way around the 1500m and 3000m distances.

Zoe Chester, who was in the national under-18 team for triple jump, was one of four Australian representatives in either track or field from St Peters this season.

The others were Kayla Newberry (Australian under-18 Team, heptathlon), Tayden Tomich (Australian Development Team for 100m Hurdles) and Torrie Lewis (100m, 200m).

Lewis, who recorded a personal best in the 100m of 11.33 seconds, was not available for the All Schools after sustaining a hamstring injury.

The other students representing St Peters at the All Schools include Addy Farinazzo (400m), Xander Paterson (high jump), Theodore Harvey (triple jump), Isabelle Palmer (90m hurdles), Allira Takau (discus and shot put), Hayley Condon (hammer throw), Brogan Tomich (100m hurdles), Lachlain Rolison (long jump), Aldora Tuilaepa (hammer throw) and Jacob Deeb (shot put).

 

Gout Gout (Ipswich Grammar School)

Gout Gout running for IGS.

GPS track and field champions Ipswich Grammar School will supply nine athletes to the national All Schools, including under-16 100m sprint sensation Gout Gout, who now holds a personal best of 11.67 seconds after slicing a margin off his previous best in recent weeks.

He is the new Australian under-16 and Queensland All Schools record holder in the 100m and is also a 200m runner.

His powerhouse sprint efforts got the ground buzzing and his name was on everyone’s lips at this year’s event.

 

Lachlan Buckman/Joe Volker (Ipswich Grammar School)

Lachlan Buckman (under-17 javelin) and Joe Volker (under-16 long jump and triple jump) were also a part of the Ipswich Grammar GPS championship-winning squad.

Buckman knows his way to the podium when it comes to national meets, after all he is a four-time Australian champion who throws around 66m and also represented Australia at the under-19 Oceania Championships in Mackay.

Volker is coming off success in the under-15 long jump at the Australian Track and Field Championships (6.73m) and was a winner at the GPS championship.

 

Thomas Purcell (Ipswich Grammar School)

Purcell is an under-14 90m hurdles All Schools champion, who will have Ipswich Grammar teammates Harrison Purcell (under-16 100m and 200m hurdles), Simeon Anstey (under-14 400m), James Grey (under-15 100m), Dakota Stewart (under-15 2000m steeplechase) and Jonathan Kasiano (under-15 shot put) alongside of him at the nationals.

 

Charlize Goody (Ipswich Girls’ Grammar School)

Charlize Goody.

They don’t come more talented than Goody, an all-rounder of the highest quality and budding heptathlete.

Not only has she qualified for four field events at the All Schools Nationals but she was also a serious contender to qualify for the team as a 100m hurdler after placing third at the Queensland All Schools.

The Year 11 Ipswich Girls’ Grammar School student competed in five events at the Queensland Athletics Championships and came away with five medals.

She was awarded first in javelin, discus and shot put, second in hammer throw and third in 100m hurdles.

She will travel to Adelaide this month to compete in the four throw events after earlier in the year competing in the Pacific Mini Games in Saipan, coming first in the discus.

She also competed in the Australian North Queensland Championships, where she scored nine medals, including three gold, five silver and a bronze, setting a new north Queensland record in the under-18 shot put.

She also broke the Met West record for javelin this year.

Charlize Goody (third from the right) is the IGGS Athletics captain.

At IGGS’ recent Speech Night and Sport Awards Presentation, Goody was named Age Champion for 16 Years Athletics, Age Champion for 16 Years swimming, and received the Amy Chalmers Memorial Prize for Athletics and the Sylvia Dixon Prize for all round Proficiency in Sport.

On top of this, she received Academic Honours and is in the top five in Year 11.

Though she is in Year 11, Goody was the IGGS Athletics captain this year, a role usually held by a Year 12 student.

 

Ethan Grimshaw/Alex Wain (Nudgee College)

GPS track and field championship action.

Nudgee College pair Ethan Grimshawand Alex Wainwill enter the All Schools’ with record breaking performances at their back.

Two of eight athletes produced to the track and field school nationals by Nudgee, Wain claimed a GPS record win in a blazing 1500m time in 4 minutes and 16.69 seconds in October, while Grimshaw exploded in the 200m (14 years) to win in a senior GPS record time of 22.06 seconds.

Nudgee finished second to Ipswich Grammar School at the GPS track and field championship by just five points, so it is little surprise Nudgee has supplied so many athletes to the Queensland team.

Those athletes include Wain (under-13 800m/1500m), Roman Jones (under-13 shot put/javelin), Grimshaw (under-14 100m/200m), Sean Putra-Susilo (under-14 100m hurdles), Nixon Pasese (under-15 shot put), James Swao (under-17 100m/200m), Alex Romano (under-17 400m) and Callum Beane (under-17 400m hurdles).

Does anyone really not rate Ashley Wong among the top school athletes in Queensland?

GPS track and field championship action from the junior and senior carnival.

Back in training, he won the 200m at the GPS, and would have won the 100m (10.51 seconds) in a GPS record had Churchie’s Rory Easton (10.45 seconds) not produced his stunning final burst.

Wong also has a 200m personal best of 21.17 seconds and won gold in the 18-19 years All Schools Championships.

 

Leilani Hills/Georgie Gilroy/Zara Moore (Brisbane State High School)

Leilani Hills in action.

Brisbane State High School’s Leilani Hills is one of the top athletes in the state.

An elite touch footballer as well as potential NRLW and rugby sevens player, Hills is arguably the best in Australia for her age in the 100m hurdles and came second place in the 400m hurdles at nationals this year.

A high-class State High contingent representing Queensland will include Georgie Gilroy, whose battles with St Peters’ Gabby Schmidt over the 1500m and 3000m distance have been legendary.

Brisbane State High School student Georgie Gilroy, a past student of Brookfield State School, will represent Queensland.

Gilroy has a big few months coming up, she is also excited about the prospect of representing Australia in the under-20 World Cross Country Championships in Bathurst in February ― this will be the first time this major event has been held in the country.

Watch out for Zara Moorewhose pedigree in middle distance is unmatched.

Moore’s mother, Lizel, was a Sydney 2000 Olympian (triathlon) while her sisters Nikita and Kiera were elite junior runners, with Keira an Australian World Cross Country Championship representative.

Also watch for Riley-Jay Henry-Purcell, the State High athlete who won the 14 years shot put and discus events at the state All Schools, sealing her name in the record books with her discus throw of 46.07m.

State High also has a 3000m representative in Gwen Watson.

 

Sirray Su’emai (Marsden SHS)

They don’t come more talented than Su’emai, an all-rounder of the highest quality in the field, and will represent in hammer throw at the All Schools.

She comes from good stock, her older sister Lyvante was a World Junior under-20 select.

 

Seth Mahony and Alex Champion (Brisbane Boys College)

GPS track and field championship action from the junior and senior carnival.  Friday October 21, 2022.

Seth Mahony and Alex Champion lead the Brisbane Boys College contingent set for the All Schools nationals.

Mahony warmed up for the nationals with dominant middle distance wins in the high standard GPS track and field championships, while Champion is a state high jump champion.

The boys’ teammates from BBC in the Queensland team include Luke Sahlqvist, Lachlan Rayner and hurdles young gun Rhys Evans, the 16 years state champion.

 

Lewis Symonds

Coombabah State High School Langer Cup Squad members.  Lewis Symonds.

There would not be too many better all rounders in the Queensland team than Gold Coast boy Symonds.

Not only is he contracted to the Brisbane Broncos, he is a weightlifting champion and a field ace when it comes to shot put and hammer throw.

 

Rory Easton/Jack Love/Lachlan Cornelius (Churchie)

Blink and you might miss Churchie’s Rory Easton at the All Schools.

Easton’s 100m dash in GPS record time (10.46 seconds) was a personal best and sets him up for the All Schools.

The Churchie track and field captain zoomed past his previous best of 10.49 seconds he had set just days earlier at the Queensland All Schools ― a time which was down from his previous best of 10.82 seconds.

Easton attributed his improvement to his strength coach Mepi Faoagali and his track coach Rajeev Balakrishnancand overall consistency.

Queensland Elite junior athletes Dasha Osadchuk (Waterpolo) Abby Craswell (100m Para T36), Lincoln Eden (Diving), Rory Easton (front, 100m) and Sione Veamatahau (beach volleyball).

Middle distance man Jack Love is another star and so is Lachlan Cornelius.

Love won the under-17 Australian Championship for 400m hurdles last April and more recently claimed the Queensland All Schools 16 Years 400 hurdles state championship.

Cornelius won the State 18-19 Years 800m on the weekend and finished second in the 1500m.

GPS track and field championship action from the junior and senior carnival.  Friday October 21, 2022.

He is also an under-20 800m and 1500m national finalist and Oscar Cornelius is also a 3000m under-20 steeplechase exponent of note.

 

Marissa Hanlon (Brigidine College)

The Brigidine College product is a fixture in Queensland teams and it is little wonder given her deeds over the years.

She made the current side for her second place finish in the 16 years 200m, she is a previous 400m national champion and a 200m national runner up and is the younger sister of Monique.

 

Jemma Keefe (Brigidine College)

Jemma Keefe from Bracken Ridge in 2019.

The remarkable Mt Alvernia student Jemma Keefe would have to be one of the most consistent across multiple events in Queensland, who could be a heptathlete.

She has been a fixture at national track and field meets for years, across a variety of sports, and she makes this Queensland team as field athlete (javelin and discus).

 

Dekota Barron (Park Ridge SHS)

Barron is well known in Australian football circles where the teenager is an All Australian under-15 select and a Suns Academy AFL member.

But the tall, athletic ruck is also an elite discus and javelin thrower, who will represent Queensland’s All Schools side.

 

Ella Rodwell and Brinna Leung (Somerville House)

Ella Rodwell will need a few good nights of sleep in a row leading up to the All Schools nationals, such will be her workload at the championship.

Rodwell will compete in the 18 years 1500m, 3000m and 2000m steeplechase after a booming 2022 saw her realising her potential.

Her road to Adelaide included winning at both the QGSSSA and the Queensland State Cross Country this year, as well as picking up a silver medal in the National Cross Country Championship.

Rodwell will be joined at the nationals by Brianna Leung, the Somerville House track and field captain, who had an action-packed All Schools state championships when she won the 17 years long jump and high jump.

She was also a member of the winning 4x100m relay for Met East.

 

Lee Martin (Marist College Ashgrove)

It will be a case of like father, like son when Marist College Ashgrove’s Lee Martin represents Queensland in the under-17 shot put and javelin.

His father Robbie was such an explosive runner that his Marist College hurdles record still stands.

Accompanying Martin in the Queensland All Schools squad bound for Adelaide will be fellow Marist athletes Zac Milligan (under-15 3000m), Joel Drew (under-17 hurdles and 400m) and Asher Parkin(under-16 3000m).

 

Rhani and Zara Hagan/Aurelia and Amelie Boyd (St Aidan’s)

Zara Hagan from Queensland.

Queensland is spoiled for sprint talent and leading the pack were two lots of sisters from St Aidan’s Anglican Girls School ― Aurelia and Amelie Boyd in the 13 years and Zara and Rhani Hagan (15 and 16 years).

These athletes sparkled in the 100m and 200m sprints at the All Schools in their age groups.  Zara Hagan was first in the 100m in a time of 11.90 seconds and first in the 200m with a time of 24.49 seconds.

Rhani Hagan won her 100m sprint in the 16 years, in September Zara also clocked a QGSSSA record 11.81 seconds for the 100m.

 

Zoe McElwaine/Chiamaka Ekeocha (Brisbane Girls’ Grammar School)

Zoe McElwaine’s confidence will be sky-high after a scintillating 3km event in the Queensland All Schools 14 years, which qualified her for the nationals.

At the states she bravely took off on her own and did a lot of the work solo, breaking the state record previously held by St Margaret’s Isabella Harte with her new mark at 10 minutes and 3.16 seconds.

Fellow BGGS teammate Chiamaka Ekeocha was lightning quick at the Queensland All Schools with a 16 years hurdles time of 14.53 seconds.

 

Britney Ingr

Britney Ingr.

Ingr missed Queensland All Schools selection due to her unavailability when she was competing at the Life Saving World Championships.

But she is a brilliant sprinter who would have done Queensland proud at the Australian All Schools Track and Field Championships.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Isabella Harte (St Margaret’s Anglican Girls’ School)

Star runner Isabella Harte in her St Margaret’s Anglican Girls school uniform.

Another absentee from the Queensland team is Isabella Harte but despite that she is a sublime 1500m and 3000m athlete who has set new standards left, right and centre during her surge through the juniors.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Flynn Pumpa (UQ, BBC)

Flynn Pumpa.

Similar to Ingr and Harte, World Junior Championship selection Flynn Pumpa will not be at the All Schools but he and fellow University of Queensland Athletics Club teammate Charlie Sprott are elite distance runners.

Pumpa excelled earlier in the year when he ran a 3000m personal best of eight minutes and 31.73 seconds followed by a 3000m time of 9:06.68 minutes.

 

Peyton Craig (University of Sunshine Coast Athletics Club)

Sunshine Coast athlete Peyton Craig has been named as a future Olympian.

The 17-year-old Brendan Mallyon-coached athlete out of Chancellor State College is a sensational middle distance talent, who earlier in the year recorded a personal best 1500m time of three minutes and 44.07 seconds.

The Australian under-20 1500m champion was a member of the World Junior team this year.

 

Txai Anglin (QUT, Westside Christian College)

Westside Christian College 2022 captains Txai Anglin and Josiah Muir.

Txai Anglin, a Westside Christian College student, has a sizzling 400m personal best of 54.64 seconds, which carried her to the World Junior Championships this year.

She was a bronze medallist in the Australian under-20 400m championship.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Charleigh Allen/Alyssa McDonald/Connor Hopgood (Helensvale)

Charleigh Allen from Helensvale.

The Helensvale Little Athletics Club will supply an array of athletes to the Queensland’s All Schools team, including under-14 sprinters McDonald and Allen, and hammer throw exponent Hopgood (under-15).

The explosive acceleration of McDonald will also be put to work in the long jump.

 

Emelia Surch (Ignition Athletics Club)

Gold Coast athletics junior Emelia Surch.

Coached by Olympic champion Glynis Nunn, the teenager from Ignition Athletics Club is another 100m hurdles and long jump young gun, who made the Australian under-20 team bound for this year’s World Championships.

The A.B Patterson product was a silver medallist in heptathlon at Australian Under-20 Championships.

 

Chloe Munro (Wynnum Manly Little Athletics)

Bayside jumps ace Chloe Munro will be in for a busy championships, having qualified for the under 14 hurdles, long jump and triple jump.

 

Archie Tennant (Toollooa SHS)

Tennant will be flying Gladstone’s flag when he represents Queensland as a 100m and 200m sprinter and as a long jumper at the championships.

The youngster is a true all-rounder, having earlier in the year excelled at the Capricornia track and field as a long jumper and triple jumper.

 

Nylah Goble-Lote (Runaway Bay Little Athletics)

Goble-Lote was bracing herself for a busy national All Schools, having qualified in the discus, shot put and hammer throw.

 

Daniel Harlow (Redcliffe SHS)

Harlow is a great all-rounder whose skills took him to a junior national heptathlon championship win earlier in the year.

At the nationals he will compete in the 100m and 200m sprints, and the long jump.

 

Chloe Bowen and Zoe McElwaine

School leaders Nerang State High School Senior Captains Chloe Bowen, Taylor Randall, James Bruce, Jack Small.

A talented bayside sportswoman, Bowen has a big motor which will see her challenge strongly in the 14 years 800m, 1500m and 3000m.

She will be joined in the 1500m and 800m by Brisbane Girls Grammar School student Zoe McElwaine, who was also an accomplished cross country runner.

 

Amaya Mearns/Lucy Dyson

Amaya Mearns.

Watch for St Pauls’ School student Mearns to shine as both a sprinter (100m, 200m) and as a field athlete in the long jump and triple jump.

The Samford resident will carry Queensland’s under-14 sprint hopes alongside Lucy Dyson, the Darling Downs athlete who will also back up in the 400m.

Mearns is a sprinting specialist but she has also been selected into phase two of YouFor2032 as a potential football striker.

She has run the 100m in 11.82 seconds and the 200m in 24.27 seconds, ranking in the opens women’s across Australia.

She won five gold medals at the recent Queensland school girls athletics championships and is off to New Zealand in January for the Coca-Cola games with Queensland Little Athletics.

 

Nathan Taverner (St Laurence’s)

St Laurence’s College’s Nathan Taverner.

Originally a Springwood Little Athlete, the St Laurence’s College student will get down to work in two of his pet events at the All Schools ― triple jump and hurdles.

 

Beau McDonald/Jack Duley/Leaon Lane (Padua College)

This terrific trio will represent Queensland via Padua College at the All Schools — Beau McDonald (11 years tetrathlon), Jack Duley (12 years high jump) and Leaon Lane (13 years shot put).

 

Sienna Aumann (Gold Coast)

Sienna Aumann received a foundation in athletics from the Mudgeeraba Little Athletics Club and now the Merrimac State High School student will find herself on the starters blocks in two events at the All Schools Nationals — the 90m hurdles and the 200m hurdles.

 

Addison Houslip (Sunshine Coast)

Sunshine Coast junior triathlete Addison Houslip.

Addison Houslip has a big motor whose list of achievements includes excelling in cross country, triathlon and 5000m.

She will run in the 800m and 1500m at the nationals.

 

Toby Chippendale (Cannon Hill Anglican College)

Toby Chippendale will need a big meal and a good rest each night at the All Schools Nationals, where he will compete in the 1500m, the 3000m and the 2000m steeplechase ― now that is some workload.

 

Full Queensland teams for All Schools Nationals

UNDER-14

Hurdles:  (Girls) Alyssa McDonald, Chloe Munro; (boys) Thomas Purcell, Daniel Antonio

Bronte Grose of Cairns is both an athlete and a netballer.

100m:  (Girls) Charleigh Allen, Charlee Vincent;  (boys) Archie Tennant, Leonardo Seremet

200m:  (Girls) Charlee Vincent, Aurelia Boyd;  (boys) Leonardo Seremet, Archie Tennant

400m:  (Girls) Addison Farinazzo, Bronte Grose;  (boys) Billy Spicer, Simeon Anstey

800m:  (Girls) Mia Chizzoniti, Addison Houslip;  (boys) Alexander Wain, Alex Butler

1500m:  (Girls) Addison Houslip, Saffron Jenkinson;  (boys) Alexander Wain, Ethan Huang

High jump:  (Girls) Ashley Blackman, Rylee Franke;  (boys) Dominic Seaby, Caleb De Vries

Long jump:  (Girls) Alyssa McDonald, Chloe Munro;  (boys) Archie Tennant, Leonardo Seremet

Triple jump:  (Girls) Chloe Munro, Hannah Davis;  (boys) Leonardo Seremet, Luca Gerrard

Pole Vault:  (Girls) Sienna Kruck

Discus:  (Girls) Janali Bolden, Nylah Goble-Lote;  (boys) Mitchell Durrheim, Aden Webber

Toowoomba’s Billy Spicer playing rugby league.  He will also run in the 400m at the national All Schools.

Javelin:  (Girls) Jalyn South, Chelsea Capps;  (boys) Aden Webber, Roman Jones

Shot put:  (Girls) Nylah Goble-Lote, Jorjah Tuileutu-Voi;  (boys) Leon Lane, Roman Jones

Hammer:  (Girls) Nylah Goble-Lote, Grace Cooper;  (boys) Destinee

3000m:  (Girls) Pickvance-Yee, Makenna Clarke;  (boys) Korbyn Bricknell Hewitt

 

UNDER-15

Hurdles:  (Girls) Georgia Hopwood, Charlotte Blain;  (boys) Daniel Harlow, Sean Putra-Susilo

200m hurdles:  (Girls) Georgia Hopwood, Darcy Evans;  (boys) Daniel Harlow, Will Degraaf

100m:  (Girls) Amaya Mearns, Lucy Dyson;  (boys) Ethan Grimshaw, James Grey

200m:  (Girls) Amaya Mearns, Lucy Dyson;  (boys) Ethan Grimshaw, Seth Kennedy

400m:  (Girls) Lucy Dyson, Ava Barron;  (boys) Seth Kennedy, Dylan Terblanche

Dylan Terblanche is both a rugby union representative player and also a noted 400m runner who will compete at the All School nationals.

800m:  (Girls) Chloe Bowen;  (boys) Liam O’Neill, Caiden McFarlane

1500m:  (Girls) Chloe Bowen, Zoe McElwaine;  (boys) Caiden McFarlane, Jed Rowlands

3000m:  (Girls) Chloe Bowen, Zoe McElwaine;  (boys) Zac Milligan, Jed Rowlands

Zoe McElwaine of Brisbane Girls Grammar School.

2000m steeplechase:  (Girls) Zara Moore, Maeve McCowen;  (boys) Dakota Stewart, Harvey Hermiston

High jump:  (Girls) Maddyn Allison, Isabella Loh;  (boys) William Baker, Xander Paterson

Long jump:  (Girls) Amaya Mearns, Ava Barron;  (boys) Daniel Harlow, Jonathan Kasiano

Triple jump:  (Girls) Amaya Mearns, Ava Barron;  (boys) Theodore Harvey, Jayden Motsumi

Sunshine Coast’s Jed Rowlands is a rising star in surf life saving, triathlon, swimming and athletics where he will compete at next month’s All Schools in both the 1500m and 3000m.

Pole vault:  (Girls) Kassia Brown, Tabitha Laurie;  (boys) Luke Jorgensen,

Discus:  (Girls) Riley-Jay Henry Purcell, Saskia Josipovic;  (boys) Mali Stoker, Jamieson Pooles

Javelin:  (Girls) Olivia Windolf, Georgina McCabe;  (boys) Jacob Kent, Connor Kavanagh

Blake Byers as a junior ― watch for him in the sprints at the All Schools nationals.

Shot put:  (Girls) Riley-Jay Henry Purcell, Saskia Josipovic;  (boys) Harry Hume, Jonathan Kasiano

Hammer:  (Girls) Sirray Su’emai, Mackenzie Crowley;  (boys) Connor Hopgood, Willem Sorensen

3000m race walk:  (Girls) Milly Sharpe, Katie Bray;  (boys) Kai Dale

 

UNDER-16

90/100m hurdles:  (Girls) Isabelle Palmer, Sienna Aumann;  (boys) Harrison Purcell, Josh Osborne

200m hurdles:  (Girls) Sienna Aumann, Eloise Grigg;  (boys) Harrison Purcell, Josh Osborne

100m:  (Girls) Zara Hagan, Mikayla Webb;  (boys) Gout Gout, Blake Byers

200m:  (Girls) Zara Hagan, Mikayla Webb;  (boys) Gout Gout, Blake Byers

Mikayla Webb at the Mackay Aquatic and Recreation Complex.  She will run in the 100m and 200m at the nationals.

400m:  (Girls) Maddelyn Marston, Lily Hicks;  (boys) Luke La Spina, Hajin Jun

800m:  (Girls) Piper Devine, Mollie Hawke;  (boys) Taylor Goodwin, Cru Scott

1500m:  (Girls) Kyah Anderson, Piper Devine;  (boys) Taylor Goodwin, Cru Scott

3000m:  (Girls) Kyah Anderson, Gwen Watson;  (boys) Asher Parkin, Kaiyan Blue

2000m steeplechase:  (Girls) Matilda Lee, Maddelyn Marston;  (boys) Toby Rule, Cooper Bagley

High jump:  (Girls) Bronte Ling, Dannielle Jones;  (boys) Geordie Cowdroy, Josh Osborne

Long jump:  (Girls) Sovannary Seremet, Liana Cox;  (boys) Joe Volker, Josh Osborne

Triple jump:  (Girls) Sovannary Seremet, Liana Cox;  (boys) Joe Volker, Kyle Morris

Pole Vault:  (Girls) Kayce Hoani-Vincent, Heidi Hester;  (boys) Jacob Hamilton

Kyah Anderson as a junior.

Discus:  (Girls) Allira Takau, Dekota Baron;  (boys) Jonty Murdoch, Harvey Schutte

Javelin:  (Girls) Richaylla Wihone-Mackey, Keira Proctor;  (boys) Jonty Murdoch, Lachlan Wendt

Shot put:  (Girls) Allira Takau, Dekota Barron;  (boys) Jonty Murdoch, Nixon Pasese

Hammer:  (Girls) Hayley Condon, Sophia Tagg;  (boys) Ethan Tearle, Owen Wang

3000m race walk:  (Girls) Rebecca Teahen, Tamika Gee;  (boys) Bailey Housden, Roel Wheeley

Member of the under 15 and under 16 All Schools Queensland cross country team.

 

UNDER-17

Hurdles:  (Girls) Chiamaka Ekeocha, Brogan Tomich;  (boys) Rhys Evans, Joel Drew

400m:  (Girls) Mailee Scott-Jones, Imogen Mills;  (boys) Kobe Blake, Joel Drew

100m:  (Girls) Rhani Hagan, Dior Scholz;  (boys) Kye Boland, Jack Neumann

200m:  (Girls) Dior Scholz, Marissa Hanlon;  (boys) Rhys Evans, Jack Neumann

400m:  (Girls) Jazelle Carter, Zara Richters;  (boys) Saxon Blair, Emerson Jackson

800m:  (Girls) Emily Olders, Ruby Hughes;  (boys) Charlie Miller, Lachlan Rayner

1500m:  (Girls) Gabrielle Schmidt, Kobi Walker;  (boys) Toby Chippendale, Seth Mahony

3000m:  (Girls) Gabrielle Schmidt, Georgie Gilroy;  (boys) Toby Chippendale, Seth Mahony

2000m steeplechase:  (Boys) Toby Chippendale, Pedraig Heffernan

High jump:  (Girls) Toby Stolberg, Zoe Peacock;  (boys) Drew Lawn, Harrison Adams

Long jump:  (Girls) Denika Murray, Zoe Chester;  (boys) Samuel Wainwright, Lachlain Rolison

Triple jump:  (Girls) Zoe Chester, Denika Murray;  (boys) Cassandre Malish, Drew Lawn

Pole vault:  (Girls) Haneefa Rane;  (boys) Alex Arbuthnot

Discus:  (Girls) Charlize Goody, Losehina Mulligan;  (boys) Matthew Taylor, Leyland Hempsted

Javelin:  (Girls) Charlize Goody, Madison Witt;  (boys) Lee Martin, Lachlan Buckman

Shot put:  (Girls) Charlize Goody, Losehina Mulligan;  (boys) Lee Martin, Matthew Taylor

Hammer throw:  (Girls) Natasha Lynch, Charlize Goody;  (boys) Leyland Hempsted, Matthew Taylor

5000m race walk:  (Girls) Ashanti Heap, Amber Norton;  (boys) Sam McCure, Alex Bradley

 

UNDER-18

Hurdles:  (Girls) Leilani Hills, Tayden Tomich;  (boys) Nathan Taverner, Zane Eldridge

400m:  (Girls) Leilani Hills, Julia Monckton;  (boys) Adam Jorgensen, Callum Beane

100m:  (Girls) Leilani Hills, Talarah Henseleit;  (boys) James Swao, Tyson Morris

200m:  (Girls) Talarah Henseleit, Nyah Marsden;  (boys) James Swao, Tyson Morris

400m:  (Girls) Marie Warneke, Julia Monckton;  (boys) Dylan Devine, Alex Romano

800m:  (Girls) Marie Warneke, Grace Doyle;  (boys) Harrison Bouwmeester, Dylan Devine

1500m:  (Girls) Ella Rodwell, Mattea Pearsall;  (boys) Harrison Bouwmeester, Josh Shanahan

3000m:  (Girls) Ella Rodwell, Molly Sewell;  (boys) Joseph Saunders, Josh Shanahan

2000m steeplechase:  (Girls) Ella Rodwell, Harriet Loyd-Jones;  (boys) Josh Shanahan, Mitchell Rieck

High jump:  (Girls) Brianna Leung, Felicity Bradford;  (boys) Alexi Champion, Nathan Taverne

Long jump:  (Girls) Brianna Leung, Taylah Atkins;  (boys) Harry Weil, Joel Templin

Triple jump:  (Girls) Brianna Leung, Sophie Wilkins;  (boys) Harry Weil, Nathan Taverner

Discus:  (Girls) Kellie Davies, Jemma Keefe;  (boys) Lewis Symonds,

Javelin:  (Girls) Rylee O’Shaughnessy, Jemma Keefe;  (boys) Jano Kirchner, Angus Goetze

Shot put:  (Girls) Zoe Beith, Sophie Wilkins;  (boys) Lewis Symonds, Jacob Deeb

Hammer throw:  (Girls) Beth Shemansky, Aldora Tuilaepa;  (boys) Lewis Symonds

5000 walk:  (Girls) Mia Bergh, Anika Clarke;  (boys) Kai Norton, Seth Wasson

Footnote:  Brisbane State High School sprinter Toshi Butlin was unavailable due to injury but is one of the state’s top athletes.

 

UNDER-15 PARA

100m:  (Girls) Taylah Chapman, Hayleigh Kennedy;  (boys) Rogan Sutherland, Kingston Williams

200m:  (Girls) Hayleigh Kennedy, Sami Major;  (boys) Rogan Sutherland, Tomas Crump

800m:  (Girls) Hayleigh Kennedy;  (boys) Rogan Sutherland, Tomas Crump

Long jump:  (Girls) Hayleigh Kennedy;  (boys) Kingston Williams, Tomas Crump

Shot put:  (Girls) Taylah Chapman;  (boys) Kingston Williams, Luke Sahlqvist

Discus:  (Girls) Taylah Chapman;  (boys) Luke Sahlqvist, Harry Hobbs

 

UNDER-17 PARA

100m:  (Girls) Brooke Johnson;  (boys) Samuel Allen, Ivan Barry-Hero

200m:  (Girls) Brooke Johnson;  (boys) Samuel Allen, Ivan Barry-Hero

800m:  Jay Aubrey-White;  Jacob Zikam

Long Jump:  Ivan Barry-Hero;  Jay Aubrey-White

Shot put:  (Girls) Hollie Davis

 

UNDER-20 PARA

100m:  (Girls) Sasha White, Shayla Willman;  (boys) Patrick Ramm, Ryan Saba

200m:  (Girls) Sasha White, Amaya Smith;  (boys) Patrick Ramm, Ryan Saba

800m:  (Girls) Zara Slavin, Kyrna Crump;  (boys) Levi Harris, Patrick Ramm

Long jump:  (Girls) Sasha White, Kyrna Crump;  (boys) Keegan Elrick, Patrick Ramm

Shot put:  (Girls) Amaya Smith, Chloe Tookey;  (boys) Liam Jackson, Sebastian Du Preez

Discus:  (Girls) Chloe Tookey;  (boys) Du Preez Tyler Seagrott