Ipswich’s ‘Little Dynamo’ in national success

Athletes Hayley Wright, Lorenz Ryan, Miriam Peni, Breeanna Betzold, Camryn Novinetz, Erin Wright and Rochelle Vidler are school and club national representatives

Athletes Hayley Wright, Lorenz Ryan, Miriam Peni, Breeanna Betzold, Camryn Novinetz, Erin Wright and Rochelle Vidler are school and club national representatives.

 

AS one rising Ipswich athlete returns with a national medal, another group is preparing for their latest campaign.

Multi-talented Erin Wright won a silver medal in the tetrathlon in her 12 years and under event at last weekend’s Australian Primary School Track and Field Championships in Sydney.

The tetrathlon features the 100m, long jump, shot put and 800m where points are totalled across four events.

Erin, 12, achieved personal bests in the 100m (13.73s), shot put (8.73m) and 800m (2.32.33), also leaping 4.59m in the long jump.  Her 1158 point total was a personal best in the event.

“She’s just a little dynamo,” Ipswich and District Athletics Club president and coach Vic Pascoe said of the St Mary’s College year seven student.

“Her work ethic is spot on.  Everything she does, she puts in and she’s also a very good hurdler in own right.

“Give her another year and she’ll be one of the best here.”

Last weekend’s primary school nationals was Erin’s third at Australian level.

Pascoe has assisted Queensland champion Erin with her sprinting the past six months since she stepped into the senior club after many successes with the Ipswich Little Athletics Centre.

Erin’s dad David also plays an important hurdles training role with Erin and her older sister Hayley.

Erin’s mum Vicki said her daughter was enjoying higher level competition with the senior club having started in under-6 Little A’s.

Erin is still with the Ipswich Little Athletics Centre.  She is preparing for the state relay championships on December 10.

At her latest event at Olympic Park, Walloon-based Erin also got to meet former Australian sprint great Melinda Gainsford-Taylor.

“She (Gainford-Taylor) presented her with her medal on the Sunday,” Vicki said.  “She was very happy and had a chat to her.”

At the same competition, Ipswich Girls’ Grammar School student Hilal Durmaz collected gold medals representing her school and Queensland.

She won the 100m final in 12.85s and shared in Queensland’s successful 4x100m relay victory.  Hilal ran the last leg.

The terrific efforts of Erin and Hilal come as six older Ipswich and District Athletics Club competitors are about to compete at the Australian All Schools championships in Canberra starting on Friday.

Camryn Novinetz, Breeanna Betzold, Rochelle Vidler, Hayley Wright, Miriam Peni and Lorenz Ryan are representing their club, school and Queensland in a range of events.

West Moreton Anglican College student Camryn and St Mary’s College competitor Breenna are contesting the under-14 and under-16 3km walk events.  They are both state silver medallists and are training partners at the Ipswich club.

Ipswich club newcomer Camryn has also been impressing in recent Park runs around Limestone Park.

Breenna won a silver medal at the previous Australian Junior titles in Perth.

Dual Queensland champion Rochelle is lining up in the under-16 discus and hammer.  She attends Ipswich Girls’ Grammar School.

Hayley, from St Mary’s College, is competing in the 90m hurdles, 200m hurdles and 4x100m relay.  She is the state champion for both her individual events.

Ipswich Girls’ Grammar School student Miriam is tackling the under-18 200m, as well as the being in the 4x100m and Swedish relay squads.  In the Swedish relay, the teams race against each over 100m, 200m, 300m and 400m legs.

Lorenz, from St Edmund’s College, is competing in the under-18 triple jump.  He is the current state champion being a year 12 graduate.

 

TOP qualifiers

Ipswich and District Athletics Club Australian All School representatives contesting the secondary school championships in Canberra from Friday to Sunday.

Camryn Novinetz (West Moreton Anglican College):  U/14 3000m walk.

Breeanna Betzold (St Mary’s College):  U/16 3000m walk.

Rochelle Vidler (Ipswich Girls’ Grammar):  U/16 discus and hammer.

Hayley Wright (St Mary’s College):  U/16 90m hurdles, 200m hurdles, 4x100m relay squad.

Miriam Peni (Ipswich Girls’ Grammar):  U/18 200m, 4 x 100m relay squad, Swedish relay squad.

Lorenz Ryan (St Edmund’s College):  U/18 triple jump.