Ipswich club up with the best

Dual medal winner Casey Bell savours her Australian titles achievement

EXCITING EFFORTS:  Dual medal winner Casey Bell savours her Australian titles achievement.

 

REMARKABLE performances by Zac Caterson, Casey Bell, Erin Wright and Tori Langton highlighted why the Ipswich and District Athletic Club is still one of the best in the country.

Club members combined to win three gold, two silver and three bronze medals at last weekend’s Australian All Schools and Australian Primary track and field championships at separate venues.

Long-serving club official and coach Vic Pascoe proudly waves the Ipswich flag wherever he travels supporting his athletes.

However, he was especially delighted at the latest efforts by the club’s next generation of achievers in Melbourne and Canberra.

“They’ve done fabulously,” Pascoe said.

“I reckon it is one of the best performances as a group that I’ve seen from our club.  The combined effort was fantastic.”

That’s a big statement coming from a nationally recognised coach who has attended Australian championship events regularly since 2006.

However, Pascoe said the regional athletes deserved praise for their willingness to learn and set new standards at higher level competition.

“It was a marvellous effort by all club members,” Pascoe said.

“Having achieved a personal best at this level of competition does not happen unless the hard lead-up work is done along with improving technique and strength.

“A credit to the athletes and supportive parents, along with coaching staff, to make it all happen.

“I was so proud of some of the performances.  To finish up with 10 PBs, it’s fantastic to see that.”

Zac Caterson

Caterson was among those excelling in Melbourne.  He set personal bests on each of his three throws in the under 14 javelin.

His best throw of 47.56m secured him the gold medal.

“It was unbelievable to see the young fellow come out and do three consecutive PBs,” Pascoe said.

Caterson also won a silver in the discus (50.62m) and a bronze in the shot put (14.80m).

Bell was a picture of satisfaction after winning a gold in the under 14 triple jump (11.56m) and a bronze in the long jump (5.29m).

Both were personal bests.

Her triple jump was just 40cm outside the Australian record for her age.

Only three centimetres separated first and second, showing how well Bell is handling the pressure.

The long jump was also a thrilling competition, needing a countback to determine the bronze medal.

Pascoe rated future star Wright the most improved athlete of the Ipswich club contingent.

She set personal bests in her individual 11 years long jump and in the tetrathlon multi event competition in Canberra.

That included a second in the shot put and third in the long jump on her way to fourth overall.

“To have five events and do four PBs is absolutely amazing,” Pascoe said.  “I call her a little pocket dynamo.”

Langton was another standout performer, just missing a medal in the under 18 discus.

Her personal best throw of 44.79m keeps her within striking distance of qualifying for next year’s Junior World Championships.

High achiever Rochelle Vidler won a gold medal in the under 14 hammer (53.12m).

Tara Chaplin collected a bronze in the under 16 Swedish relay.

Joshua Carrick collected a silver in the medley relay representing the Queensland 12 years primary school team.

As the youngest competitor in her state team, Chaplin ran an encouraging time of 2.18.54 in the tough 300m leg of the relay.

Carrick ran a great leg to put the team in a medal-winning position.

After a memorable weekend of success, the club athletes can prepare for next year’s Queensland Junior Championships (February) and Australian Junior Championships (March) in Perth.

This weekend is the state relay championships at QSAC Stadium, Nathan.  It’s the last event before the Christmas break.